Medbroadcast  Powered by MediResource
 Search

Go
 Browse alphabetically
ABCDEFGHIJKLMN
OPQRSTUVWXYZ
HEALTH TOPICS
Family & Child Health
Men's Health
Women's Health
Seniors' Health
Addiction
Allergy
Ankylosing Spondylitis
Arthritis (Rheumatoid)
Asthma
Atrial Fibrillation
Baby Health
Back Health
Bedwetting
Bladder (Overactive)
Brain Health
Cancer
Childhood Vaccinations
Cholesterol
Crohn's & Colitis
Cold and Flu
COPD NEW!
Cosmetic Procedures
Depression NEW!
Diabetes
Digestive Health
Ear Health
Eating Disorders
Eye Health
Flu (Seasonal)
Fertility
Fitness
Healthy Skin
Heart
High Blood Pressure
HPV
Hyperhidrosis
Incontinence
Infection
Kidney Health
Lung Health
Medications and your Health
Menopause
Mental Health
Multiple Sclerosis NEW!
Natural and Complementary Therapy
Nutrition
Obesity
Oral Care
Osteoarthritis of the Knee NEW!
Pain
Pregnancy
Psoriasis
Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA)
Seasonal Health
Sexual Health
Sleep Health
Stroke Risk Reduction
Smoking
Weight Management
Workplace Health
Yeast Infection
All health channels

STAY CONNECTED
RESOURCES
Ask an Expert
Clinical Trials
Find a Specialist
Health features
News
Tools


Condition Info Drug Info Tests and Procedures Natural Products Ask an Expert Support Groups Clinical Trials
Home Bookmark Page Send to a Friend Sante Chez Nous Subscribe
Sleep Health > Related NHP > Lavender
Sleep Health
Sleep health overview
Sleep facts
Sleep disorders
Improve your sleep
Sleep deprivation is an unrecognized cause of many problems, such as accidents, illness, and poor job performance. Find out how your sleep habits are affecting you, and how to get a good night's sleep.
Sleep Health resources
Related channels
Health features
Related conditions
Health tools
Natural products
Related medications
Support groups

Lavender
Lavender
General Information

Lavender is native to the Mediterranean region. It was used in ancient Egypt as part of the process for mummifying bodies. Lavender's use as a bath additive originated in Persia, Greece, and Rome. The herb's name comes from the Latin lavare, which means "to wash."

Common Name(s)
lavender, English lavender, garden lavender
Scientific Name(s)
Lavandula angustifolia
How is Lavender usually used?

Lavender is most commonly used in aromatherapy, in which the scent of the essential oilessential oilan agent extracted from plant parts and used in perfumes, cosmetics, incenses, and medication from the flowers is inhaled.

The essential oil can also be diluted with another oil and applied to the skin.

Dried lavender flowers can be used to make teas or liquid extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredients that can be taken by mouth.

What is Lavender used for?

Historically, lavender was used as an antisepticantiseptican agent that prevents or reduces infection from wounds and for mental health purposes.

Today, the herb is used for conditions such as anxiety, restlessness, insomnia, and depression.

Lavender is also used for headache, upset stomach, and hair loss.

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What else should I be aware of?

There is little scientific evidence of lavender's effectiveness for most health uses.

Small studies on lavender for anxiety show mixed results.

Some preliminary results indicate that lavender oil, combined with oils from other herbs, may help with hair loss from a condition called alopecia areata.

Topical use of diluted lavender oil or use of lavender as aromatherapy is generally considered safe for most adults. However, applying lavender oil to the skin can cause irritation. There have been reports that topical use can cause breast growth in young boys.

Lavender oil may be poisonous if taken by mouth.

When lavender teas and extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredients are taken by mouth, they may cause headache, changes in appetite, and constipation.

Using lavender with sedativesedativean agent that induces sleep, relaxes, and reduces tension medications may increase drowsiness.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)

National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine. Herbs at a Glance. Lavender. http://nccam.nih.gov/health/lavender

 

Hot Topics - Bedwetting, Depression, Flu (Seasonal), Healthy Skin, Incontinence, Multiple Sclerosis, Psoriasis, Stroke Risk Reduction

Condition and disease information is written and reviewed by the MedBroadcast Clinical Team.


The contents of this site are for informational purposes only and are meant to be discussed with your physician or other qualified health care professional before being acted on. Never disregard any advice given to you by your doctor or other qualified health care professional. Always seek the advice of a physician or other licensed health care professional regarding any questions you have about your medical condition(s) and treatment(s). This site is not a substitute for medical advice.
© 1996 - 2014 MediResource Inc. - MediResource reaches millions of Canadians each year.