Medbroadcast  Powered by MediResource
 Search

Go
 Browse alphabetically
ABCDEFGHIJKLMN
OPQRSTUVWXYZ
HEALTH TOPICS
Family & Child Health
Men's Health
Women's Health
Seniors' Health
Addiction
Allergy
Ankylosing Spondylitis
Arthritis (Rheumatoid)
Asthma
Atrial Fibrillation
Baby Health
Back Health
Bedwetting
Bladder (Overactive)
Brain Health
Cancer
Childhood Vaccinations
Cholesterol
Crohn's & Colitis
Cold and Flu
COPD NEW!
Cosmetic Procedures
Depression NEW!
Diabetes
Digestive Health
Ear Health
Eating Disorders
Eye Health
Flu (Seasonal)
Fertility
Fitness
Healthy Skin
Heart
High Blood Pressure
HPV
Hyperhidrosis
Incontinence
Infection
Kidney Health
Lung Health
Medications and your Health
Menopause
Mental Health
Multiple Sclerosis NEW!
Natural and Complementary Therapy
Nutrition
Obesity
Oral Care
Osteoarthritis of the Knee NEW!
Pain
Pregnancy
Psoriasis
Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA)
Seasonal Health
Sexual Health
Sleep Health
Stroke Risk Reduction
Smoking
Weight Management
Workplace Health
Yeast Infection
All health channels

STAY CONNECTED
RESOURCES
Ask an Expert
Clinical Trials
Find a Specialist
Health features
News
Tools


Condition Info Drug Info Tests and Procedures Natural Products Ask an Expert Support Groups Clinical Trials
Home Bookmark Page Send to a Friend Sante Chez Nous Subscribe
Seasonal Health > Related NHP > Heal-All
Seasonal Health
Allergies
Insect bites
Spring cleaning for your body and mind
Sun safety
Autumn health
Winter health
Summer health
Heart and Stroke Foundation
Sun safety, allergies, and insect bites. Some health issues are more common during certain seasons. Find out how the environment plays a role, and get tips on how to live comfortably in every season.
Seasonal Health resources
Health features
Health tools
Support groups
Related conditions
Natural products
Discussion forums
Quiz yourself

Heal-All
General Information

Heal-all is a traditional Chinese herbal medicine. The active ingredients that give heal-all its medicinal qualities are found in the leaves and shoots of the plant.

Common Name(s)
heal-all, self-heal, woundwort
Scientific Name(s)
Prunella vulgaris L. (Lamiaceae)
How is Heal-All usually used?

Heal-all can be applied to the skin or taken by mouth. The usual dose of heal-all is:

The infusion can be applied to the affected area with a cloth as needed. It can also be taken by mouth 7 to 8 times a day in 1/4 cup (60 ml or 2 ounces) doses.

Your health care provider may have recommended using this product in other ways. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What is Heal-All used for?

Heal-all has been used topicallytopicallyto be applied on the skin (applied to the skin) in herbal medicine to:

  • relieve hemorrhoids
  • help heal minor cuts and wounds

Heal-all has also been used orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed) (by mouth) to help relieve:

  • diarrhea
  • hemorrhoids
  • sore throats

People have also used heal-all for conditions such as HIV in order to help their body fight the disease. There is not enough reliable evidence to show whether heal-all is effective for any of these uses.

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What else should I be aware of?

If the conditions being treated with heal-all persist or worsen, contact a health care provider.

Do not use heal-all if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Do not use heal-all if you are allergic to it or to any plants in the Lamiaceae family.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)
  1. Health Canada. Natural Health Products Ingredients Database. Heal-all – Topical. [updated 2009 February 27; cited 2011 September 15]. Available from: http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=115&lang=eng
  2. Health Canada. Natural Health Products Ingredients Database. Heal-all – Oral. [updated 2009 February 27; cited 2011 September 15]. Available from: http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=114&lang=eng
  3. Natural Database. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Self-Heal. [updated 2011 September 15; cited 2011 September 16]. Available from: http://naturaldatabase.therapeuticresearch.com/nd/Search.aspx?cs=&s=ND&pt=100&id=130&ds=&name=Heal-all+(SELF-HEAL)&searchid=29621344
 

Hot Topics - Bedwetting, Depression, Flu (Seasonal), Healthy Skin, Incontinence, Multiple Sclerosis, Psoriasis, Stroke Risk Reduction

Condition and disease information is written and reviewed by the MedBroadcast Clinical Team.


The contents of this site are for informational purposes only and are meant to be discussed with your physician or other qualified health care professional before being acted on. Never disregard any advice given to you by your doctor or other qualified health care professional. Always seek the advice of a physician or other licensed health care professional regarding any questions you have about your medical condition(s) and treatment(s). This site is not a substitute for medical advice.
© 1996 - 2014 MediResource Inc. - MediResource reaches millions of Canadians each year.