Medbroadcast  Powered by MediResource

 Browse alphabetically
Family & Child Health
Men's Health
Women's Health
Seniors' Health
Ankylosing Spondylitis
Arthritis (Rheumatoid)
Atrial Fibrillation
Baby Health
Back Health
Bladder (Overactive)
Brain Health
Childhood Vaccinations
Crohn's & Colitis
Cold and Flu
Cosmetic Procedures
Depression NEW!
Digestive Health
Ear Health
Eating Disorders
Eye Health
Flu (Seasonal)
Healthy Skin
High Blood Pressure
Kidney Health
Low Testosterone NEW!
Lung Health
Medications and your Health
Mental Health
Multiple Sclerosis NEW!
Natural and Complementary Therapy
Oral Care
Osteoarthritis of the Knee NEW!
Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA)
Seasonal Health
Sexual Health
Sleep Health
Stroke Risk Reduction
Weight Management
Workplace Health
Yeast Infection
All health channels

Ask an Expert
Clinical Trials
Find a Specialist
Health features

Condition Info Drug Info Tests and Procedures Natural Products Ask an Expert Support Groups Clinical Trials
Home Bookmark Page Send to a Friend Sante Chez Nous Subscribe
Cold and Flu > Related NHP > Catnip
Cold and Flu
Prep for cold & flu season
Boost your immunity
Self-care for cold and flu
Kids' cold and flu
H1N1 (swine flu)
Preparing for a pandemic
What do you do when sore throat, sniffles, and sneezes strike? Or when your child's fever spikes? Take comfort: Cold and flu symptom relief is just a click away.
Cold and Flu resources
Health features
Health tools
Related medications
Natural products
Related conditions

General Information

Catnip has been traditionally used as an herbal tea in places such as Kazakhstan. Historically, catnip has been used to treat insomnia, flatulence, and upset stomach. Catnip has also been used to treat colds, the flu, and fevers.

Common Name(s)
catnip, catmint
Scientific Name(s)

Nepeta cataria L. (Lamiaceae)

How is Catnip usually used?

The aerialaerialplant parts appearing above ground parts of the catnip plant are used medicinally, taken orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed) (by mouth).

In general, the doses are:

Your health care provider may have recommended using this product in other ways. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What is Catnip used for?

Catnip has been used for:

People have also used catnip for:

  • insomnia
  • pain

Animal studies suggest that catnip may help with fever, insomnia, and pain but effective research in humans still needs to be done.

More reliable information is also needed to show whether catnip is helpful for other uses including flatulent dyspepsia, digestive cramps, diarrhea, and nervousness.

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What else should I be aware of?

Side effects of catnip may include headache and a general feeling of being unwell (general body discomfort). Large amounts of catnip tea may cause vomiting. In addition, a child experienced stomach ache, irritability, drowsiness, and decreased alertness after consuming a large amount of catnip tea.

Catnip can interact with some medications. It increases the effects of sedativesedativean agent that induces sleep, relaxes, and reduces tension medications including benzodiazepines (e.g., lorazepam, clonazepam), barbiturates (e.g., phenobarbital, thiopental), opiates (e.g., morphine, methadone, oxycodone), and herbal products (i.e., California poppy, St. John's wort, valerian). Catnip may increase lithium levels in the body as well.

You should avoid using catnip if you have too much menstrual bleeding or pelvic inflammatory disease. Avoid using catnip if you are allergic to it.

Catnip may increase the effects of different surgery medications, so you should stop using it at least 2 weeks before your surgery.

Do not use catnip if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Consult your health care provider if your symptoms persist or worsen after taking catnip.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  1. Health Canada. Drugs & Health Products. Monograph - Catnip., accessed 29 March 2011.
  2. Micromedex Healthcare Series. Catnip., accessed 29 March 2011.
  3. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Catnip., accessed 29 March 2011.
  4. Natural Standard- the Authority on Integrative Medicine. Catnip., accessed 28 March 2011.

Hot Topics - Bedwetting, Depression, Flu (Seasonal), Healthy Skin, Incontinence, Multiple Sclerosis, Psoriasis, Stroke Risk Reduction

Condition and disease information is written and reviewed by the MedBroadcast Clinical Team.

The contents of this site are for informational purposes only and are meant to be discussed with your physician or other qualified health care professional before being acted on. Never disregard any advice given to you by your doctor or other qualified health care professional. Always seek the advice of a physician or other licensed health care professional regarding any questions you have about your medical condition(s) and treatment(s). This site is not a substitute for medical advice.
© 1996 - 2015 MediResource Inc. - MediResource reaches millions of Canadians each year.